F Gary Born - International Commercial Arbitration - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] J. Disp. Res. 759, 787 (2001). 1367 Southland Corp. v. Keating, 465 U.S. 1 (U.S. S.Ct. 1984). 1368 Keating v. Superior Court of Alameda County, 645 P.2d 1192, 1203-1204 (Cal. 1982). 1369 Southland Corp., 465 U.S. at 16. 1370 Southland Corp., 465 U.S. at 16 n.ll. 1371 482 U.S. 483 (U.S. S.Ct. 1987). 1372 482 U.S. at 488. 1373 Allied-Bruce Terminix Co. v. Dobson, 513 U.S. 265, 269-271 (U.S. S.Ct. 1995) (preempting Alabama statute invalidating agreements to arbitrate future disputes). The state statute, Ala. Code §8-1-41(3), provided: “The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: … (3) An agreement to submit a controversy to arbitration.” 1374 Mastrobuono v. Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc., 514 U.S. 52 (U.S. S.Ct. 1995); Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440 (U.S. S.Ct. 2006). 1375 See supra pp. 485-492; Lewis v.