F Gary Born - International Commercial Arbitration - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] Thomas, 482 U.S. at 485; Nagrampa v. MailCoups, Inc., 469 F.3d 1257, 1268 (9th Cir. 2006); Haskins v. Prudential Ins. Co., 230 F.3d 231, 239 (6th Cir. 2000); Rhone Mediterranee Compagnia Francese Di Assicurazioni E Riassicurazoni v. Achille Lauro, 712 F.2d 50, 53-54 (3d Cir. 1983); Ledee v. Ceramiche Ragno, 684 F.2d 184, 187 (1st Cir. 1982). 375 See supra pp. 135-143; First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938 (U.S. S.Ct. 1995). 376 See supra pp. 136-138 & infra pp. 490-491; U.S. FAA, 9 U.S.C. §203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States … shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”). Where the Inter-American Convention applies, §302 of the FAA provides the governing sections.