F Gary Born - International Commercial Arbitration - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] This provision may however be amended by resolution of the Council of Ministers.”); Constitution of Islamic Republic of Iran, Art. http://www.kluwerarbitration.com/CommonUI/print.aspx

Page 591 of 3'270

Print preview

15/01/14 23:02

139; Gharavi, The 1997 Iranian International Commercial Arbitration Law: The UNCITRAL Model Law à l'Iranienne, 15 Arb. Int'l 85 (1999). See infra pp. 630-635. 74 See, e.g., Austrian Civil Code, §1008; Greek Code of Civil Procedure, Art. 217. See infra pp. 619, 620-622. 75 See, e.g., Michigan Franchise Investment Law, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §445.1527(f) (“Each of the following provisions is void and unenforceable if contained in any documents relating to a franchise: … A provision requiring that arbitration or litigation be conducted outside this state. This shall not preclude the franchise from entering into an agreement, at the time of arbitration, to conduct arbitration at a location outside this state.”). See infra pp. 1725-1727, 1726 & n. 242. 76 See infra pp. 645-647. 77 Home Ins. Co. v. Morse, 87 U.S. 445, 451 (U.S. S.Ct. 1874). 78 See Nute v. Hamilton Ins. Co., 6 Gray 174 (Mass. 1856); Blodgett Co. v. Bebe Co., 214 P. 38 (Cal.