F Gary Born - International Commercial Arbitration - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] As discussed above, this judicial access is of fundamental, often constitutional, status in many legal systems. See supra pp. 576-580. 114 See, e.g., U.S. Uniform Commercial Code, §2-201(1) (“A contract for the sale of goods for the price of $5,000 or more is not enforceable … unless there is some record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against which enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or broker.”); Law of Property (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act, 1989, §2 (“contract for the sale or other disposition of an interest in land can only be made in writing and only by incorporating all the terms which the parties have expressly agreed in one document or, where contracts are exchanged, in each”);